Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk C-FTKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263703

Date:Sunday 6 June 2021
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTKN
MSN: 17253906
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Heinsburg, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 172G, C-FTKN, was on a local flight from a 1500 foot grass airstrip located 32 NM NW of Lloydminster (CYLL), AB. During the initial touchdown for landing in a southeasterly direction, the aircraft skipped followed by a float which left the aircraft touching down the second time between one half to two thirds down the airstrip. The pilot elected to go around and proceeded to climb out. The departure to the SE required a slight left turn in the climb to avoid a machine shed and trees. During the left turn the pilot leveled the aircraft and struck a tree. The aircraft crashed almost vertically into a nearby slough. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured and pulled from the wreckage by an eyewitness. The aircraft was substantially damaged, there was no fire and the ELT did not activate.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/7928364/alberta-small-plane-crash-man-injured/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/pilot-sustains-serious-injuries-after-small-plane-crash-east-of-edmonton-1.5459820
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2021/06/07/man-seriously-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-in-eastern-alberta-rcmp-say.html
TSB