Accident Van's RV-6A N94PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263706

Date:Monday 7 June 2021
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Fashionable Fittings Inc
Registration: N94PJ
MSN: 23286
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Superior XP-IO360-B1CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville Municipal Airport (PTV/KPTV), Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Sierra Sky Park Airport, CA (E79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 07, 2021, about 1420, a Vans RV-6A experimental airplane, N94PJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Porterville, California. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed from his home airport earlier in the day and landed at the accident airport to refuel. The pilot refueled the airplane with about 17.5 gallons and then started the engine. A witness reported the engine start sounded as though it was a “hot start” with the airplane rpm’s immediately accelerating to a near-maximum setting. The airplane then proceeded to take off and, as it climbed, the engine was making “popping” sounds. Surveillance video showed the airplane made a hard right bank, with the wings near perpendicular to the ground, consistent with the pilot attempting to return to the airport. A performance study of the video revealed that when the airplane reached its maximum altitude of about 240 ft, its ground speed had decreased well below the stall speed. The airplane then assumed a wings-level attitude consistent with the pilot correcting for the steep attitude. Thereafter, the airplane rapidly descended in a left-wing-low attitude nearly perpendicular to the terrain before impacting the ground and immediately erupted into flames.

Postaccident examination revealed that the keys were out of the ignition and the fuel selector was in the “OFF” position. Given the available evidence it is unknown if the pilot had intentionally chosen to configure the airplane with the selector off.

The engine examination revealed no obvious reason for the loss of engine power as described by the witness. The fuel system was partially destroyed by fire; as a result, the continuity and functionality of the fuel system could not be ascertained.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abc30.com/timely-porterville-fire-plane-airport/10758418/
https://www.visaliatimesdelta.com/story/news/2021/06/07/plane-crashes-porterville-fully-engulfed-crews-investigate/7593772002/

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103224
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N94PJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N94PJ

Location

Images: