Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300 N2145N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263716

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2145N
MSN: 32-7940034
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Big Cypress National Preserve, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a forced landing to swampy terrain in the Big Cypress National Preserve, Miami, Florida.
The two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.winknews.com/2021/06/08/reported-small-plane-crash-in-big-cypress-natl-preserve-no-apparent-injuries/
https://floridanewstimes.com/reported-a-small-plane-crash-in-the-big-cypress-national-preserve-there-are-no-noticeable-scratches/280778/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2145N

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1999 N2145N Private 0 Homestead, FL sub

Media: