Gear-up landing Incident Northrop F-5F 5398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263719

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 5398
MSN: VH1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ching-Chuan-Kang AB -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Developed an undercarriage problem shortly after take-off. Belly landed on a foam carpet on its return to the airfield.

Sources:

AFM JUNE 2004/JUL 2004