Accident Zenith CH 601 XL Zodiac N315SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263753

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2021
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315SV
MSN: 6-7188
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:321 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico Farms Airport, MD (1W3)
Destination airport:Mexico Farms Airport, MD (1W3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 8, 2021, about 1600 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built ZODIAC 601 XL, N315SV was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mexico Farms Airport (1W3), Cumberland, Maryland. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after departure, the noncertificated pilot and builder of the experimental amateur-built airplane was flying at 1,000 ft mean sea level on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern when the right side of the cockpit canopy suddenly came loose and popped open. This was immediately followed by the left side of the canopy opening and then the entire canopy opened. The pilot stated this open canopy acted like a “giant air brake” and the airplane entered a descent that he was unable to arrest. The airplane descended into trees bordering the airport property, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

Postaccident examination of the right side canopy frame and latching mechanism found that although the latch did not show any irregularities or anomalous preimpact damage, the mechanism could easily be opened with slight finger pressure and no safeguard was present to keep the latch from opening prematurely. In addition, the several layers of foam weatherstripping installed along the frame of the canopy may have made it difficult for the latch to become properly seated during closure. Based on this information, it is likely that the latching mechanism was not completely secured prior to the flight or that the pilot inadvertently released the mechanism, with resulted in the canopy opening fully while in the airport traffic pattern, and the subsequent inability to sustain further flight.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent release of the canopy, which allowing the canopy to open during flight and led to an inflight loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the lack of any safeguard to prevent the inadvertent opening of the canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wcbcradio.com/?news=small-plane-crash-reported-near-mexico-farms-area

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=315SV

Location

Media: