Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263755

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-101
MSN: (ex.EL395)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-101/D (ex.EL395) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o at 06:30hrs. for operation mission. Crash landed at RAAF Wards Airstrip NG. at 08:10hrs
Due to complete hydraulic failure, undercarraige failed to lock,
on return to Wards, so crash landed on strip. 11/06/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404733) John Robert NEWMAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.43192) William George Ronald BINNIE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/b%20bio's.html