Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263756

Date:Saturday 19 June 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-102
MSN: (ex.EL396)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-102 (ex.EL396) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Crashed and burst into flames just after take off due to elevator trim tabs being reversed. 19/06/1943 at 16:45 hrs
Engine 6656 written off, Engine 6580 sent for inspection.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260773) Eric Maurice BALL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.5822) Charles Gregory HARDMAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passengers:
LAC (Aus.13860) John Joseph MURNANE (pass) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.25353) Melville James ANDERSON (pass) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/b%20bio's.html