Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth VH-SSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263763

Date:Saturday 20 February 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Amberley Flying Club
Registration: VH-SSK
MSN: DHA.885/T257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amberley RAAF Station, QLD (YAMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN DHA.885; Built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-468 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 20.4.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 27.4.42. To 5 EFTS Narromine 30.5.42. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 26.6.44 for overhaul (DHA No T257). To 2 AP Bankstown 27.7.44; to 5 AD Wagga Wagga 1.8.44. To 7 EFTS Western Junction 23.11.44 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.6.45; for sale 14.5.46.

Sold 31.5.46 for £140 to H Grainger, Sale, Victoria; issued 20.5.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ATE (C of R 1018) 26.7.46 to H Grainger, Sale, Victoria. Re-registered 19.9.46 to Queensland Flying Services, Brisbane, Queensland (based at Archerfield). Re-registered 26.6.52 to James W Packer & John Penrose, West Tamworth, NSW. Re-registered 12.8.52 to Narromine Aero Club, Narromine, NSW. Re-registered 17.3.54 to William Campbell-Hicks, Condobolin, NSW. Re-registered 21.8.55 to Leslie Haworth, Tullibigeal, NSW. Re-registered 10.7.56 to Air Training (Pty) Ltd, Bankstown. Re-registered 20.2.59 to Reginald R Williams, Pymble, NSW. Badly damaged in forced landing near Gunnedah, NSW 15.3.59; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 5.6.60 to Austerserve (Pty) Ltd, Bankstown. Badly damaged when struck wires crop spraying at Deniliquin, NSW 21.7.60. Re-registered 10.60 to Proctor's Rural Services (Pty) Ltd, Alexandra, Victoria. Re-registered VH-SSK on 22.9.63 to Super Spread Aviation (Pty) Ltd, Cheltenham, Victoria (as c/n T257 - a reference to the June 1944 overhaul). Re-registered 25.11.63 to Thomas O Proctor, Alexandra, Victoria. Re-registered 20.6.65 to Ryan Equipment Pty Ltd, Shepparton, Victoria. Re-registered 20.5.67 to H J & I D Duff, Murrami, NSW. Re-registered 31.10.68 to Alan C Watson, Glenroy, Victoria. Re-registered 27.4.71 to Hamish M Oliver, Essendon, Victoria. Damaged on landing at Wangaratta, Victoria 18.8.73; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 27.5.89 to Kenneth J Broomhead, North Balwyn, Victoria and operated by RAAF Museum Flight, Point Cook, painted in RAAF colours as A17-468. To Wangaratta 1998; later Benalla (still with K J Broomhead). Re-registered 9.12.2019 to RAAF Amberley Flying Club, RAAF Amberley, Queensland

Substantially damaged 20.2.2021 when force landed 16 km from Amberley Aerodrome, Queensland; During cruise, the engine malfunctioned and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft collided with a fence resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=12205
5. ATSB Ref AO-2021-00809
6. https://www.recreationalflying.com/topic/37290-tiger-moth-down-near-amberley/
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SSK2.html
8. https://rafc.net.au/fleet/tiger-moth/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Amberley