Accident HAL Cheetah ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263766

Date:Thursday 22 April 2004
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baaz post in Choolan village -   India
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uri helipad, J&K
Destination airport:Baaz post
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at a forward helipad after encountering bad weather during a supply flight in mountains. Pilot S/L A. Tripathi was killed and co-pilot F/L R.K. Sharma injured. Came down near the Baaz post at an altitude of 12,000ft (3,657m), 25 miles from Uri town.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004