Incident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263768

Date:Monday 26 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dyshne-Vedeno -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by rebel heavy calibre machine gun fire whilst on an operational mission in Chechnya and forced to make an emergency landing. Non of the crew were injured and they were rescued safely. Fate of helicopter not reported.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2004