Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263787

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-107
MSN: (ex.EL411)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island North, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Woodlark
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina North strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-107 (ex.EL411) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
T/o at 14:30hrs for flight from RAAF Woodlark to RAAF Kiriwina. Crash landed after hydraulic failure.
Crash landed at RAAF Kiriwina following blown tyre and hydraulic failure caused by runway debris. 25/02/1944
Crew: (A.387)?
S/Ldr (Aus.2206) Lindsay Roscrow TREWREN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.031436) Don Ross SHEPARD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/k%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1945 A19-107 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales w/o