Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263798

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-132
MSN: (ex.JL847)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-132 (ex.JL847) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for mission. Front hatch came open on way to target so returned to base. Landing Ok. 23/08 /1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404733) John Robert NEWMAN (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.43192) William George Ronald BINNIE (Nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1943 A19-132 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 3 near Jacquinot Bay, East New Britain w/o