Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk G-TRIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2638

Date:Saturday 23 February 2008
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TRIO
MSN: 172-66271
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off B2068 at Stone Street, Farthing Common, near Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a private backyard of a house at Stone Street, Farthing Common, near Folkestone, Kent on 23.02.2008

The pilot was flying on a cross country flight when the weather conditions deteriorated. When the aircraft entered cloud, the pilot tried to regain visual flight conditions by turning and descending. As he did so the aircraft flew into (and came to rest in) some trees. Both occupants escaped unassisted with minor injuries.

The pilot, in a statement to the police, described himself as a regular heavy cannabis user, smoking a large amount each evening. Loss of precision skills and slowed reactions are two documented effects of cannabis use which make it incompatible with flying

There was a further development in July 2009:

"A man previously from Maidstone has been sentenced to four years and three months in prison after pleading guilty to possession and cultivation of cannabis and abstraction of electricity in Kent and Somerset.

Sid Clark, 49, previously from Barming, Maidstone, was first arrested in February 2008. The arrest followed a joint investigation with the Civil Aviation Authority into the circumstances of a plane crash in Farthing Common, Kent. Clark was the pilot of the plane and suffered minor injuries during the crash.

Upon sentencing Judge McDonald said Clark was a "persistent drugs trafficker" and added: "This was a commercial operation of which you (Clark) were the main organiser".

In February 2008, officers visiting his home found evidence of cannabis use. Following further investigation, officers found a locked room in which officers found a number of cannabis plants and hydroponics equipment. Plants were also found in the loft area and the linen cupboard of the house. Around 400 cannabis plants were seized from Clark's address and he also admitted to abstracting electricity in order to reduce his electricity consumption.

Clark was charged in April 2008 and bailed to return to court. He was due to appear at Maidstone Crown Court in August 2008 but failed to appear, a court warrant was issued for his arrest. Clark handed himself into a local police station in December 2008. He was again due to appear before the courts in February but again Clark failed to appear. A warrant for his arrest was issued.

Officers from Kent Police's Serious and Organised Crime Unit made extensive enquiries to locate Clark. Working with Avon and Somerset Police, a house in Shepton Mallet was raided on 17 April 2009 and Sid Clark was arrested for failing to appear."

G-TRIO was written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 27.03.2008 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/02/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_article_id=518150&in_page_id=1770
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-172m-skyhawk-g-trio-23-february-2008
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/drug-charge-crash-pilot-arrested-a52996/
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/kent/7267333.stm
6. http://www.kentishtowns.com/maidstone/maidstone_police/display_news.php?subaction=showfull&id=1246878766&archive=&start_from=&ucat=4&