Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) 1133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263807

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1133
MSN: 0086FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City Santa Lucía Airport (NLU) -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A FAM MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Mexico City Santa Lucía Airport (NLU/MMSM), Santa Lucía, Zumpango, Mexico. The two occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2021/06/10/estados/se-desploma-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-en-el-edomex/
https://www.facebook.com/AviationMex/posts/4065658333555438

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Mexico-Air-Force/McDonnell-Douglas-530F-369FF/5580049/L (photo)

Media: