Accident RotorWay Exec 90 G-BVTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263808

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2020
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVTV
MSN: 5243/6599
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotorway RI 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Landmead Farm Airfield, 3 miles NNE of Wantage, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landmead Farm Airfield, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Landmead Farm Airfield, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rotorway Executive 90, G-BVTV, 4 November 2020: Dynamic rollover during landing, Landmead Farm Airfield, Oxfordshire, 4 November 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 10 June 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot prepared the helicopter for flight with the intention of conducting some circuits. The weather was good, with a light and variable wind from the west. After lifting into the hover, he checked the temperatures and pressures were acceptable, and then hover taxied across the airfield. En route the pilot performed some practice manoeuvres in the low hover.

He then taxied to the south side of the airfield with the intention of joining the circuit, but decided to adjust his headset prior to departure. The pilot touched down on flat ground, but reported that the helicopter felt as though it was touching down on sloping ground, and it continued to roll over to the left. The pilot was unable to counter this before the rotor blades touched the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its left side.

The pilot was able to exit the aircraft without assistance and suffered only minor injuries.There were no witnesses to the accident."

=Damage to airframe=
Main rotor blades destroyed and rotor mast bent; damage to the fuselage and landing gear. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as a "write off (damaged beyond economic repair)", as the Registration G-BVTV was cancelled by the CAA on 26 May 2021 as "destroyed"

Landmead Farm is located East of the A338, about 1 nautical mile South East of Garford, North East of East Hanney, roughly 3 nautical miles North North-East of Wantage. It is also known at "Garford Airfield"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c1cd098fa8f57ce3773bce/Rotorway_Executive_90_G-BVTV_06-21.pdf
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/95512093@N05/48835489007
3. G-BVTV various photos 2007-2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BVTV
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rotorway-Executive-90/5595147/L
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Landmead-Farm
6. https://mapcarta.com/N7288825570

History of this aircraft

This RotorWay Exec 90 was built in 1995, and first registered (from new) in the UK as G-BVTV on 16 September 1994 (that is, prior to delivery). It passed through the hands of 6 owners between 1995 and 2013. After being repaired in an incident on 6 August 2016 (see separate ASN Entry), G-BVTV was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 4 November 2020 in a landing accident as per the above. By sheer coincidence, the accident on 4 November 2020 which ended G-BVTV was at the same location (Landmead Farm Airfield, Wantage) in similar circumstances (rolled over on landing) and with the same owner at the 6 August 2016 incident!

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2016 G-BVTV Private 0 Landmead Farm Airfield, 3 miles NNE of Wantage, Oxfordshire sub

Media:

Rotorway Executive 90 on its side at Landmead Farm Airfield 4 Nov 2020 (bottom right picture): G-BVTV Rotorway Executive Helicopter at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 2 October 2019 G-BVTV Rotorway Executive Helicopter