Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3793W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263814

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:G&M Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3793W
MSN: 32-720
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lafayette, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Lafayette, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the instructional flight was for the pilot to receive a checkout in the airplane. Before the flight, the right wing main fuel tank contained 16-18 gallons of fuel, the left wing main fuel tank contained less than 10 gallons of fuel, and both wingtip tanks were completely full (17 gallons each). The pilot and his flight instructor discussed the fuel status before departure and had agreed to operate the engine on the right wing main tank to correct the fuel imbalance between the tanks during the flight.

The flight consisted of visual flight rules maneuvers and touch-and-go landings, and about 1.1 hour into the flight the airplane had a loss of engine power about 1,000 ft above the ground while in cruise flight. A forced landing was completed to a nearby field, but shortly after touchdown the airplane collided with a berm that caused the airplane to become airborne again. The nose landing gear collapsed and both wings were substantially damaged when the airplane landed hard the second time.

The pilot and his flight instructor both reported that the entire flight had been flown using fuel from the right wing main fuel tank. Neither the pilot nor his flight instructor switched fuel tanks after the loss of engine power because they were focused on the forced landing. The pilot stated that based on the airplane’s performance data, the loss of engine power was likely due to fuel starvation.

An onsite examination of the wreckage revealed that the right wing main fuel tank was intact and contained less than ¼ gallon of fuel. According to the airplane’s owner’s handbook, there was about 1 pint of unusable fuel in each of the 4 fuel tanks. The remaining 3 fuel tanks contained usable fuel. Additionally, there were no mechanical malfunctions identified with the airplane’s fuel system or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s improper fuel management that resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/instructor-student-ok-after-plane-goes-down-in-lafayette

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3793W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a45810&lat=40.058&lon=-105.199&zoom=11.1&showTrace=2021-06-11×tamp=1623373760
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/222/001222468.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB