Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263818

Date:Sunday 20 June 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-115
MSN: (ex.T5329)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-115 (ex.T5329) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
Ran off strip on landing from ferry flight and tail wheel collapsed.
Tail wheel collapsed on landing due to aircraft being overloaded with supplies beer, eggs and fruit from down south. 20/06/1943 at 13:45 hrs. at RAAF Wards Strip, New Guinea.
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260092) Clarence Parsons GLASSCOK DFC (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.1432) Raymond Arthur KELLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 A19-115 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 2 RAAF Tadji strip, West Sepik w/o