Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263827

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Petgoi Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-130 (ex.JL848) 30 Sqdn RAAF
On 16.August 1943 took off at 9:20hrs from RAAFV Vivigani Airfield on a check-out flight to test fuel consumption and orientation. While flying at 1,200', the right engine failed while crossing the west coast of Fergusson Island. The starboard engine failed just after take-off from RAAF Vivigami airstrip on a test flight. As the aircraft carried a full fuel and armament load it was not able to maintain height. ​
Glasscock decided to ditch into Hughes Bay.
After flying inland for a short period of time, this Beaufighter crossed the north coast of the Island at low altitude and prepared to ditch. Before landing, the forward escape hatch was jettisoned at 100' above the mouth of the Bunai River and power cut 20' above the sea on a down wind landing and successfully ditched into sea. Crashed into sea 60 meters of water Hughes Bay near Ferguson Island and near Petgoi Island.
All three crew members survived the ditching unhurt. The aircraft sank in about ten seconds. Their life raft dingy inflated automatically, but was punctured by the tail as the aircraft nosed over before plummeting to the bottom. The raft was abandoned forcing the crew to swim to shore.A19-97 found the missing aircrew shortly afterwards. 16/08/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260092) Clarence Parsons GLASSCOCK DFC (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.1432) Raymond Arthur KELLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
W/Cdr (Aus.135) Jervis Huon GLASSCOCK (the pilot's brother) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-130.html