Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263828

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile
Registration: C-55
MSN: 31-8112068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C suffered an issue with the undercarriage. The aircraft landed with the main gear retracted, or the main gear folded on landing.
The reg is C-55 of airpolice Prefectura Aerea of Carabineros of Chile

Note:
it was corrected that the C-57 is the reference news image, it is actually registration C-55 Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2021/06/11/aeronave-de-carabineros-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-carriel-sur-debido-a-falla-tecnica.shtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/76628_1514781934.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2021 C-55 Prefectura Aérea de Carabineros de Chile 0 Valdivia-Las Marías Airport (SCVL) unk
Gear-up landing