Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263833

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-137
MSN: (ex.JM175)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-137 (ex.JM175) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Attacked by Zero's shot through tail, port wheel, rear fuselage, port mainplane, and tailplane crash on landing at RAAF Vivigani crew uninjured. 04/10/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.281731) Athur Alexander THOMSON DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.5804) Peter John WHITE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1943.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm