Incident Weatherly 620A VH-WEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263906

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620A
Owner/operator:R-Mach Aviation
Registration: VH-WEA
MSN: 1528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:26 km from Rockhampton Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. (Registration not confirmed; this was the only Weatherly on the Australian register)

Sources:

ATSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1996 VH-WEA 0 9km SSE of Inverleigh, VIC sub
28 August 1997 VH-WEA 0 3km WSW of Blumson Farm, SA w/o
Collision with pole or wires