Accident Robinson R22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263909

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:78 km from Victoria River, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practice autorotation landing, the Robinson R22 bounced then rolled on its side colliding with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB