Incident Australian Aircraft Kits Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263912

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:
Type:Australian Aircraft Kits Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saxby Downs (ALA), QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. During landing, the aircraft struck trees resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB