Incident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263913

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Broken Hill Airport, Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broken Hill Aerodrome, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft encountered a wind gust and the pilot lost control of the aircraft, resulting in a ground strike. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB