Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-138 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263935

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-138
MSN: (ex.JM182)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Vivigani strip.
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-138 (ex.JM182) 30 Sqdn.RAAF -- VIV
Starboard engine damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire whilst on barge sweep at Garove Island New Britain. Hit seven times by A/A attacking barge Garove Island, two starboard wing, one starboard propeller, one starboard tailplane and elevator and one port tailplane and elevator. 07/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.260702) Michael William BURROWS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.210067) Alexander George BURGOYNE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1944 A19-138 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay w/o
Gear-up landing