Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263936

Date:Thursday 25 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-139
MSN: (ex.JM183)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bangula Bay, West New Britain. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-139 (ex.JM183) 30 Sqdn.RAAF -- KIR
Two Beaufighters take off at 06:45 hrs for Japanes barge sweep Rangambol Point to Cape Hoskins, North Coast New Britain. When flying towards base at approximately 800 feet shortly after passing Bangula Bay the port engine of A19-139 was seen to be smoking. The crew reporting they may have been hit by AA fire.
The aircraft A19-139 rolled over on its back and crashed into the trees at an angle of 45 degrees, it appeared to exploding on impact and a dense pall of black smoke arose. P/O Walker, pilot of the accompanying aircraft A19-54 circled over the spot for 10 minutes but was unable to see crashed aircraft owing to trees closing in over the spot near village Kimbe in Bangula Bay at New Britain. 25/11/1943
Crew:
F/O (Aus. 409815 ) Percy John COATES (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.421967) Charles Hilton CHAPPLE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm