Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263937

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-142
MSN: (ex.JM177)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Vivigani strip, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-142/M (ex.JM177) 30 Sqdn.RAAF Code LY-M VIV
Five Beaufighters take off at 06:20 hrs for offensive barge sweep
Beaufighter A19-142 at 08:15 hrs damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft (50 calibre) fire over Garove island to elevator and rudder torque tube . Landed at 09:45 hrs in RAAF Kiriwira. Field repairs. 09/09/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.261537) Frederick Robert MAGUIRE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.422035) Leslie James TURNBULL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1943 A19-142 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay min