Loss of control Accident Robin HR.100/250TR F-HRDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263938

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:c. 11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/250TR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HRDM
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wambrechies, Nord -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille-Marcq-en-Baroeul Airfield (LFQO)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the day of the accident, the pilot, his partner and a friend made the flight between Béziers and Lille - Marcq-en-Barœul Airfield. On arrival, they carried out additional refueling and then spent the night near the airfield.
Just after takeoff, the pilot announced on the frequency that he was going to land on the departure runway in the opposite direction due to a problem in the cabin. During the U-turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane by performing a steep turn, in the initial climb phase and crashed in Wambrechies, Nord.
The three occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed

The investigation was unable to identify the reported problem at the frequency:
- It is possible the cargo door opened during taxi for takeoff on the grass runway. However, this type of event does not require an immediate return to the ground.
- The appearance of incapacitating smoke on board seems unlikely due to the results of the autopsies and the analyzes carried out on the victims. However, an inadequate reaction to sudden damage to electronic equipment or accessories cannot be ruled out.

The investigation could not determine the reasons that led the pilot or the passenger instructor to want to return to the ground as quickly as possible by means of a U-turn after takeoff rather than by a low airfield circuit height “adapted” to the circumstances and the environment.

Ex French Air Force No.554 FZJ[PI]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1025510/article/2021-06-12/un-avion-s-est-ecrase-sur-la-zone-d-activites-de-wambrechies
https://actu.fr/hauts-de-france/wambrechies_59636/un-avion-s-est-ecrase-a-wambrechies_42593351.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-wambrechies-1623493648
https://www.bfmtv.com/grand-lille/un-crash-d-avion-sur-la-zone-d-activite-de-wambrechies-fait-trois-victimes_AN-202106120123.html
BEA
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-robin-hr100-immatricule-f-hrdm-survenu-le-12-06-2021-a-wambrechies-59/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27421_1533912599.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: