Incident Cessna 150 PT-LHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263943

Date:Thursday 7 December 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LHF
MSN: A1500734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport (SBMT/RTE) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dois Córregos-Fazenda Limoeiro Airstrip, SP
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT/RTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the morning of December 7, a single-engine Cessna 150 aircraft, registered PT-LHF, from Dois Córregos/SP, had to make an emergency landing on Marginal Tietê while it was already preparing to land at the Campo de Marte Airport. The maneuver was only successful, as it had the help of a truck driver, who, upon realizing that the plane would land, began to drive in a zigzag pattern in order to block the road. The pilot, who was alone, reported that the engine stopped working.

Sources:

• Folha de São Paulo, 8 December 1989, p.D-1:
- https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=10806&keyword=%22cessna%22&anchor=4070996&origem=busca&originURL=&pd=d8da5693b9a9f8b64d50976d1377de18

• O Estado de São Paulo, 8 December 1989, p.15:
- https://acervo.estadao.com.br/publicados/1989/12/08/g/19891208-35217-nac-0015-999-15-not-xsapags.jpg

• PT-LHF, 2007 (photo):
- https://www.planepictures.net/a/69/23/1194782901.jpg