Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263954

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-143
MSN: (ex.JM134)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Pell Field, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Pell Field, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-143 (ex.JM134) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Crashed on take off from Pell Field NT on its second flight after a double engine change. Ferry flight but starboard engine failed.21/07/44
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400400) Archie Campbell THOMPSON (pilot) RAAF - killed.
F/Sgt (Aus.424412) Ian HICKSON (nav.) RAAF - seriously injured,
Passenger:
F/O (Aus.401862) David Bryan Frith STRACHAN (pilot) RAAF - slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1943 A19-143 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min