Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263958

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6196
MSN: 84644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Round Hill Farm, Little Kimble, Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84644: Taken on charge as T6196 at RAF Ouston, Northumberland 25.5.41 [operated by 13 Group Communications Flight]. To 340 Squadron, RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Lothian 27.12.41; to RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 12.41. To RAF Farnborough [undated, but probably early 1942]. To RAF Redhill Station Flight, Redhill, Surrey 30.4.42. To Biggin Hill Station Workshops 26.3.43 for damage assessment. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 28.9.43; to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 18.10.43 after completion of repairs. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 2.8.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.2.46 when crashed at Round Hill Farm, Little Kimble, Prices Risborough, Buckinghamshire.

During a flying training sortie from RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, with two crew aboard (QFI Instructor Pilot and Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) the aircraft was engaged in unauthorised low flying, when it struck HT Power cables and crashed. Both crew on board were killed.

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Bucks Free Press Friday 15.2.46):

"TWO DEAD IN PLANE CRASH
Training Moth in Flames at Kimble
Flight-Lieut. D.L. Oakenfield (sic) and Flying-Officer W.G. Reeve, of the Royal Air Force, stationed at Booker, were killed on Tuesday afternoon when the Tiger Moth training machine which they were flying crashed in a field in Little Kimble.

Farm employees of Colonel W.C. Devereux, at Roundhill Farm, Little Kimble, were working in the fields when their attention was attracted to a 'plane flying low over the farm.

The machine struck some high-tension electric cables and came hurtling upside-down to the ground, where it burst into flames.

The farm workers hurriedly went to the scene and one of them, Mr. James Hicks, made an attempt to rescue the occupants of the machine, but was driven back by the fierce flames. The explosion of the petrol tank of the 'plane was heard for some miles. The machine burnt out before firefighting apparatus could be brought into action. The bodies of the two airmen were badly burned when ultimately recovered from the wreckage".

Crew of Tiger Moth T6196:
F/Lt (136474) David Leonard Oakenfold (QFI Instructor Pilot) RAF- killed in service 12.2.46,
buried at Marlow Cemetery, Marlow, Wycombe District, Buckinghamshire, England
F/O (168234) William "Billy" George Reeve (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction) RAF - killed in service 12.2.46,
buried at Bicester Town Cemetery, Bicester, Cherwell District, Oxfordshire, England

The reported crash site is near Great and Little Kimble cum Marsh, a civil parish in central Buckinghamshire, England. It is located 5 miles (8 km) to the south of Aylesbury. Princes Risborough is a market town in Buckinghamshire, England, about 9 miles south of Aylesbury and 8 miles north west of High Wycombe. Bledlow lies to the west and Monks Risborough to the east. It lies at the foot of the Chiltern Hills, at the north end of a gap or pass through the Chilterns, the south end of which is at West Wycombe.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.30 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.68
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "Bucks Free Press" (Friday 15 February 1946)
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
7. 21 EFTS ORB (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540): National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/620/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160947
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14381-Pilot-Officer-W-G-Reeve-168234&p=84991#post84991
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706622/david-leonard-oakenfold/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2421382/william-george-reeve/
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/70300673/david-leonard-oakenfold
12. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65815804/william-george-reeve
13. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_and_Little_Kimble_cum_Marsh
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princes_Risborough