Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263961

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-147
MSN: (ex.JM171)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:swamp at Arap 30 miles W of RAAF Tadji Strip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Tadji Strip, West Sepik
Narrative:
Beaufightr Mk.XIc A19-147 (ex.JM171) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o at 17:05 hrs from RAAF Kamiri Strip, Noemfoor Island, Dutch New Guinea for ferrying urgent medical supplies for RAAF Tadji Airfield, West Sepik Province, Papua.
The starboard engine failed then caught fire in flight and the aircraft crashed into a swamp at Arap thirty miles west of RAAF Tadji Strip. Aircraft it crash and burnt out. 16/08/1944 at 19:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406541) John Henry TREGOWETH (pilot) RAAF - injured
W/O (Aus.409540) Henry James HAMMERSLEY (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/h%20bio's.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm