Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263991

Date:Friday 15 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD540
MSN: QM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe, Holt, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Holt, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Langham, Holt, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD540/QM-X: (254 Sqn RAF) Crashed at RAF Langham, Langham Road, Cockthorpe.15/02/1946
The undercarriage failed to lower on final approach to RAF Holt, Norfolk, and the pilot had to opt for a wheels-up belly landing. The aircraft slid along the runway at RAF Holt on its belly, and the underside was severely damaged.
Crew: ???? Ok /slight injuries

Sources:

1. Broken Wings: Post War RAF Accidents by James J Halley (Air Britain, 1999)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. ORB 254 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 30-9-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1516/35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397472
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._254_Squadron_RAF#World_War_Two
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Langham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM394 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
26 April 1944 JM??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min
3 November 1944 NT946 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England w/o
1 April 1945 LZ418 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea, position : 53.30N 05.02E w/o
3 May 1945 RD456 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North sea. position : 54.44N 10.54E w/o
13 June 1945 RD540 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min