Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263992

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-153
MSN: (ex.JM282)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Tadji strip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Tanji strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-153 (ex.JM282) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
Took off four Beaufighter from RAAF Tadji for atack at car park west of Manin Creek, targets But to Dagua and Dagua to Karawop. Damaged starboard mainplane when hit tree while taking evasive action against Japanese anti-aircraft fire. 03/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407433) Lilini Sidney JACOBS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.415865) Bernard John James GLASSON (Nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1944 A19-153 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands New Guinea sub