Incident Handley Page Halifax B Mk III LK848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263996

Date:Saturday 16 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk III
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Earls Colne, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B. Mk. III LK848, 297 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 February 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Netheravon, Fittleton, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire.

The aircraft was landing on a sloping surface at RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, in conditions of strong crosswinds. The port undercarriage collapsed on landing, and the aircraft slid along the runway, sustaining severe damage to the aircraft's underside. None of the four crew were injured. Only one had been identified by name so far - Warrant Officer K Worthington (pilot in command)

On 30 September 1944 the squadron moved to RAF Station Earls Colne where the process of changing the Albemarles for the Halifax Mk. V was started, the squadron received additional Halifax Mk. III aircraft in February 1945 and Halifax A.7 in December 1945. On 24 March 1945 thirty Halifax aircraft towed Horsas manned with 6th Airborne paratroops to affect a successful Rhine crossing. The squadron was disbanded on 1 April 1946, and a new 297 Squadron was formed the same day at RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset by re-numbering 295 Squadron.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.31 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. 297 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry File AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-46 to 31-12-48: National Archives (PRO) File AIR 27/2493 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505131
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/210874
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._297_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_World_War_II
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netheravon_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force,_1918%E2%80%931963