Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264010

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-174
MSN: (ex.LZ197)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near But, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-174 (ex.LZ197) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
T/o for harassing attacks from Dandriwad River to Muschu Island.
Shot down by Japanese anti-aircraft guns and crashed into sea off But, New Guinea. 13/07/1944
Was observed being hit by tracer fired from a barge it was attacking. A brief radio message said ‘I think I’m on fire’ and the aircraft then crashed into the sea near the village.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400736) Clifford Alan SATCHWELL (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.32541) James William McNAMARA (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-154.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au/A19-174