Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264024

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-166
MSN: (ex.LX990)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Tadji strip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tadji Strip, West Sepik
Destination airport:RAAF Tadji Strip,
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-166 (ex.LX990) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged when hit tree , during while evading Japanese anti-aircraft fire at Wewak Point, New Guinea. 07/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400602) Jack Tipton SANDFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.417334) Colin Alexander BYRNE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-164.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm