Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264026

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-167
MSN: (ex.LX991)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 70 miles N of Sia Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-167 (ex.LX991) 30 Sqdn RAAF.
T/o for parrallel track search for submarine reported by HMAS Bundaberg. During the flight double engine failure.
Aircraft ditched in sea 70 miles north of Sia Island, Dutch New Guinea. 17/05/1944
Crew were found safe in their dinghy by searching aircraft. They were picked up by the rescue craft Stella Maris and returned to RAAF Kiriwina. 18/05/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.253615 ) Eric Clarence BEER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.429942) John Mervyn FIELDING (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-164.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm