Accident Van's RV-6A N74MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264045

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74MS
MSN: 24821
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Doylestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain under unknown circumstances near Doylestown, Pennsylvania.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://6abc.com/doylestown-plane-crash-bucks-county-country-club-road-down/10793023/
https://www.fox29.com/news/authorities-respond-to-reports-of-small-plane-crash-in-doylestown-pennsylvania
https://patch.com/pennsylvania/doylestown/small-plane-goes-down-doylestown-pilot-airlifted

https://www.lehighvalleylive.com/news/2021/06/upper-black-eddy-man-79-was-pilot-in-fatal-plane-crash-near-doylestown-airport-coroner-says.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74MS
https://www.flickr.com/photos/runway27r/7154004259 (photo)

Location

Media: