Incident Vickers Warwick ASR Mk I HG115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264052

Date:Monday 18 February 1946
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick ASR Mk I
Owner/operator:6 (Coastal) OTU RAF
Registration: HG115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick ASR. Mk. I, HG115/"KC-B", 6 (Coastal) OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-2-46 in a landing accident at RAF Kinloss, Morayshire.

On landing at RAF Kinloss, the undercarriage collapsed due to the failure of a hydraulic jack attachment point. The aircraft ground looped, slid off the runway, and was damaged beyond repair. Despite being written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) the crew were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.32. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.75
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://www.rafweb.org/Organsation/OTU_1.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War