Incident Handley Page Halifax B Mk III NP952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264054

Date:Thursday 21 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk III
Owner/operator:EANS RAF
Registration: NP952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, North Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B. Mk. III NP952 EANS (Empire Air Navigation School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 February 1946 in an approach accident at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire.

On final approach to RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, the port outer engine was "windmilling", and the pilot decided to overshoot his approach to Shawbury, but failed to gain enough altitude in order to "go around again". The pilot then attempted to make a forced landing, but the aircraft struck trees near the airfield boundary, and dived into the ground from a very low altitude.

All five crew sustained injuries - only one has been identified by name so far: Flight Lieutenant Henry S Schwass DFC. He was a New Zealander from Nelson, who had been awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) in January 1945 (see link #4)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.31 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. WAIKATO TIMES, VOLUME 196, ISSUE 22560, 19 JANUARY 1945, PAGE 2
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. EANS RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-7-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1804: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101514
7. https://www.facebook.com/RAFShawbury/posts/in-1944-raf-navigation-training-was-centred-on-shawbury-and-the-empire-air-navig/3415530258464649/#
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empire_Air_Navigation_School
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shawbury#The_Second_World_War