Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 Sport Trainer N503GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264055

Date:Monday 14 June 2021
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503GL
MSN: 0503
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1181 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwest Regional Airport (52F), Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he applied 'light even braking' during the landing roll, the airplane abruptly veered left. He added full right rudder and brake, but the airplane continued to the left and exited the runway surface. The airplane sunk into the soft dirt, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the upper wing and rudder. The pilot further reported that the brakes had been replaced during the last annual inspection which occurred about 1 hour before the accident. An on scene examination of the brake system revealed that the left wheel would not rotate. The brake caliper was disassembled; the caliper pins exhibited brake dust and brake fluid residue which is not consistent with new brakes. Therefore, it is likely the caliper was stuck closed during landing due to the brake dust and brake fluid reside on the caliper pins.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of the brake system which resulted in the caliper binding closed and the subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA267
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=503GL

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N503GL

Location