Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6088K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264056

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6088K
MSN: 502B-0281
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:11858 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paragould, AR
Destination airport:Paragould, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 15, 2021, at 1632 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT 502B airplane, N6088K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Paragould, Arkansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight.

A witness reported that he observed the airplane about 1 mile away flying directly toward him. He stated that it appeared to be straight and level, about treetop height. Without warning, he observed a small puff of white smoke; the airplane immediately nosed down and impacted the ground. A post-crash fire ensued. The witness did not hear any abnormal noises with the airplane or engine, nor did he observe any wildlife in the area. He stated that “everything appeared normal until it wasn’t.

The airplane came to rest upright on the edge of a field. The nose of the airplane was embedded into the dirt at about a 45° angle and only one propeller blade was visible. The forward fuselage, cockpit, inboard right and left wings, and the aft fuselage exhibited extensive thermal damage. A postaccident airframe and engine examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations. The engine displayed signatures of rotation, and control continuity was established throughout.

Another pilot reported that, on the day of the accident, he was working with the accident pilot from the same grass strip. Throughout the day they dispersed about 28 loads of fertilizer; the accident pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane during these flights

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain during an aerial application flight for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kait8.com/2021/06/15/one-dead-crop-duster-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6088K

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: