ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264058
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 09:41 LT |
Type: |  Flight Design CTLS |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-EPAB |
MSN: | 10-03-11 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Herrera de Pisuerga Airfield (LERP) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Robledillo De Mohernando Airport (LERM) |
Destination airport: | Herrera de Pisuerga Airfield (LERP) |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:The Flight Design CTLS aircraft, with registration D-EPAB, suffered a runway departure during the landing run at the Herrera de Pisuerga (Palencia) aerodrome.
After exiting at the end of the runway, the aircraft entered a field, where it eventually came to rest.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft suffered damage to the front landing gear and the cockpit.
The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.elnortedecastilla.es/palencia/herido-volcar-avioneta-20210615133342-nt.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-024_2021 http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/1/2/avc_00414312.jpg (photo)