Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N714ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264060

Date:Saturday 15 February 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714ER
MSN: 15079124
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna-Portage County Airport, OH (KPOV)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on approach to land the airplane when the engine lost power and the airplane landed short of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the engine mount.
After the accident, a mechanic drained 2 gallons of fuel from the fuel tanks, which would not have been usable in flight. The pilot estimated there had been 7 gallons of fuel in the fuel tanks before the half-hour flight, and there is no evidence that the airplane had been fueled before the accident flight. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Given the length of flight and the average fuel burn, the pilot didn't ensure sufficient fuel was onboard before departure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA092

Location