Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N908AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264082

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:c. 13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N908AA
MSN: 7775
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2878, an Airbus A321-231, returned to Miami Airport due to an odor. An inspection revealed the R2 panel and emergency exit slide had separated.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n908aa#280f77a9
FAA