Incident North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III KH473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264087

Date:Monday 25 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:309 (Ziemia Czerwienska) Sqn RAF
Registration: KH473
MSN: 111-28963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andrewsfield, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang: Ex-USAAF 44-10830 [MSN 111-28963] to RAF as Mustang III KH473. Initially issued in February 1945 to 118 Squadron, RAF as "KH-I". Next issued to 309 'Ziemia Czerwienska' (Polish) Squadron, RAF Andrews Field, Great Dunmow, Essex coded "KC-J".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 February 1946 when the engine failed in flight, and the pilot - Flight Lieutenant J. Mozolowski, Polish AF - attempted an emergency landing at RAF Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk. However, at an altitude of approximately 60 feet, while on final approach, the aircraft stalled, and then dived into the ground with little forward momentum, causing both main undercarriage legs to collapse.

Although Mustang KH473 was written off (deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair") and struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), the pilot appears to have sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft KA100-KZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,1992)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.81
4. 309 'Ziemia Czerwienska' (Polish) Squadron, RAF ORB for the period 1 October 1940 to 31 December 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/1679 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504321
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/309/309_story.html
8. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadhistory2.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._309_Polish_Fighter-Reconnaissance_Squadron
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._118_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andrews_Field#RAF_Fighter_Command_use