Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NM147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264090

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: NM147
MSN: 86467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lords Bridge Farm, Wimpole Road, Barton, Cambridge, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86467: Taken on charge as NM147 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 9.2.44. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 29.8.44

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.2.46 when on a flying training sortie from RAF Teversham, Cambridge. The pupil pilot - Corporal S M Lees - believed that the engine had failed while on a solo training flight from RAF Teversham. The caused the pilot to lost control of the aircraft, and spun into the ground at Lords Bridge Farm, Wimpole Road, Barton, Cambridge (near to the A603 road, and approximately two miles south west of Barton). Since the pilot believed that the aircraft's engine had failed, he was attempting to make a forced landing, but spun in on approach at low altitude.

However, it was later discovered by the RAF Board of Inquiry that the engine of Tiger Moth NM147 had NOT failed, but had simply been slow to respond when the throttle was opened. The resulting delay/time lag between opening the throttle, and the engine responding would have appeared to an inexperienced pilot as though the engine had stopped (when, in fact, it had not).

Tiger Moth NM147 was written off (damaged beyond repair) and Struck off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). The pilot appears to have survived with only minor injuries.

The reported crash location of Barton is a village and civil parish in the South Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England. It is about 4 miles (6.4 km) south-west of Cambridge,

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.32. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.84
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20NM147
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton,_Cambridgeshire