Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264108

Date:Sunday 23 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-173
MSN: (ex.LZ196)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Tadji Airstrip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-173 (ex.LZ196) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for bomb mission and strafe car park at But West.
On take-off for bombing mission swung, struck aerial of Duty Pilot's Tower at RAAF Tadji airstrip, NG and stalled. Crashed and burnet 23/07/1944
During earlier training on Anson’s this pilot has shown a tendency to try and push on when he should have stopped and on this day he did that with fatal results.
A typical bomb load for this time was 2x226 kg as targets were relatively close range.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.418531) Jack HUTCHENSON (Pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.432458) Roy Alexander WAGNER (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-173.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm