Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc A19-183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264113

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk Xc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-183
MSN: (ex.LZ324)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Tadji Airstrip, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tanji strip, New Guinea
Destination airport:RAAF Tanji strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-183 (ex.LZ324) 30 Sqdn RAAF (LY-H)
T/o from RAAF Tadji airstrip for armed recce targets of opportunity.
Returned from mission with two holes a 20mm in leading edge port mainplane, one .5 explosive hole adjacent to engine nacelle. 20/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400464) Donald William EISENHAUER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.417506) Ian Dingwall MITCHELL (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-173.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1944 A19-183 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Tadji Airstrip, West Sepik min